Faculty and Staff

Administration, Guidance, and Office Staff

Administration, Guidance, and Office Staff Title Phone
Mr. Christopher Wolfson Principal 412-344-2122
Mr. Ben Canan Assistant Principal 412-344-0561
Mrs. Claudia Dahmen Building Secretary 412-344-2122
Mrs. Jennifer Frink Attendance Secretary 412-344-0561
Mrs. Kara Gillespie Guidance Counselor 412-344-2132
Ms. Amy Whealdon Guidance Counselor 412-344-2126
Mrs. Joelle Klaber Guidance Office Secretary 412-344-2133

Grade Six

Teacher Department Team
Mrs. Kristin Sabram Science Racers
Mrs. Emily Raitano English Racers
Ms. Danielle Crossey Math Racers
Mr. Bruce Fronk Social Studies Racers
Mrs. Kelly Tanner Reading Racers
Mrs. Aimee Nordmann Science Locomotion
Ms. Kelly Donovan
English Locomotion
Mrs. Diane Evangelista Math Locomotion
Mr. Matthew Mikesell Social Studies Locomotion
Mrs. Joan Coughey Reading Locomotion

Grade Seven

Teacher Department Team
Mrs. Karen Peterson Science Rockets
Mrs. Erica Harrington English Rockets

Ms. Sara Weifenbaugh

Ms. Alicia Buch

Math Rockets
Mr. Dan Ridge Social Studies Rockets
Mr. Justin Bello Literature Rockets
Mrs. Ashley Gavlik Science Eagles
Mr. Richard Hines English Eagles
Mr. Mark Lux Math Eagles
Mrs. Susan McDonald Social Studies Eagles
Mrs. Tara Euculano Literature Eagles

Grade Eight

Teacher Department Team
Mr. Bryan Curtis Science Supernova
Miss Maranda DeRienzo Language Arts Supernova
Mr. Tim Smith Math Supernova
Mrs. Amy Barone Social Studies Supernova
Dr. Lori Knox Math Iron Brigade
Mr. Jeff Holliday Social Studies Iron Brigade
Mr. Francis Raitano English Iron Brigade
Mr. Kevin McCann Science Iron Brigade

Fine Arts

Teacher Department
Ms. Louise Marino Band
Mr. Pierce Cook Orchestra
Mrs. Marlo Rankin Chorus
Ms.Allison Harris General Music
Mrs. Jodi McKeeverArt
Mr. Phil HesslerArt
Mr. Greg FrommeyerArt

Health and Physical Education

Teacher Department
Mr. Tom Sharman Physical Education
Mr. Rick Dietz Physical Education
Ms. Erin Harkins Physical Education
Mr. Ted Perri Health

Special Education

Teacher Department
Mrs. Kathryn Duchin Gifted Support

Ms. Molly Bahntge

Mrs. Marigrace Hernandez

Academic Support
Mrs. Ann Brenneman Academic Support
Mr. Douglas Deniziuk Academic Support
Ms. Susan Navarro Life Skills

Ms. Danielle Lewis

Mr. Kevin Monahan

Emotional Support
Mr. Dave Breier Academic Support
Ms. Emily Shupp Speech
Ms. Alicia Dougherty Gifted Secretary
Mrs. Pam Salerno ABA

World Languages

Teacher Department
Ms. Sarah Gloss Spanish
Mrs. Lynda Battista Spanish
Dr. Lauren Hurt French
Mrs. Sarah Koblentz German
Mrs. Bridget Jones German

Unified Arts

Teacher Department
Mrs. Deanna AmentaBusiness Information Technology
Mrs. Julie SnyderTechnology Education
Mrs. Catherine JordaanFamily and Consumer Science

Support Staff

Teacher Department
Mrs. Julie Tomer Librarian
Ms. Amanda Saxman STRIVE
Mrs. Eve Kollar Writing Clinician
Mrs. Emily Kirkham Reading Specialist
Mrs. Do Sabol Nurse CSN
Ms. Samantha Defurio Nurse RN
Ms. Julie Leaf ESL
Ms. Leslie LeGrande  
Mr. Paul Obeldobel  

Aides, Custodial, and Cafeteria Staff

Teacher Department
Mrs. Jackie Rombold Clerical Aide
Mrs. Janet Pastors Clerical Aide
Mrs. Christine Dinger Student Aide
Mrs. Cecelia Morello Student Aide
Ms. Emily Nau Student Aide
Mrs. Barb DeMaio Cafeteria
Mrs. Pam Jaras Cafeteria
Mrs. Denise Fink Cafeteria
Mrs. Mary Ann Rinald Cafeteria
Mrs. Michelle Filey Cafeteria
Mrs. Anita Thompson Cafeteria
Mr. John Hammer Head Custodian
Ms. Nicole Devine Custodian
Ms. Rebecca Powell Custodian
Mr. Billy Mirt Custodian